You are a university ? - Contact us
Insight

The geography of digital talent

Published on October 16, 2026

We gathered 194,482 of the world's digital leaders across 160 countries - and looked at what their jobs reveal about where different kinds of talent gather.

  • 194,482Profiles
  • 160Countries
  • 9World regions
  • 20Job families

Scroll to begin

It begins with a number

Every map of "digital talent" starts with one. Ours is 194,482 working professionals - drawn from 213,732 profiles, reaching into 160 countries.

But a headcount is the dullest thing about them. What matters is what they do - and where each kind of talent gathers.

The datasetWho's in the poolSize and spread of the Digital Leaders 2026 pool
194,482digital-leader profiles

from 213,732 career profiles scraped - the ones with a current job on file

  • 160countries
  • 9regions
  • 20job families

What the pool is made of

Two forces lead the pool: engineering & technology (26%) and leadership & founders (26%), with data & AI close behind (16%) - three of the seven broad groups our 20 job families roll up into.

This is our starting point. Everything else is compared to it.

What the pool is made ofEngineers, leaders and dataShare of all profiles, by broad category
  • Engineering & Technology 26.4%
  • Leadership & Founders 26.1%
  • Data & AI 16.3%
  • Business & Ops 15.8%
  • Other 15.4%

The question this article asks

To read the map, this article asks one thing of every place: not "where are the most people", but "what is it particularly good at?" For each country we take the slice of its talent in a job and compare it to the world's slice.

Finance is about 3% of talent worldwide. In Hong Kong it's closer to 14% - five times the concentration. That gap is a signature, and it's what the rest of this story is built on.

The lensWhat is each place particularly good at?The share of a place's talent in a job, next to the world's share
  • Worldwide3%
  • Hong Kong14%

Finance is about 5× more concentrated in Hong Kong than in the world.

Concentration

The world, by what it's best at

Every country is coloured by its world region. Hover or tap any country to see the three job functions it is most concentrated in - what its digital workforce actually does - versus the global average. This is share-inside-the-place, so big and small countries are read the same way. Seniority and founder density are a separate question, shown lower down.

Data: top 3 job specialisations for 49 countries and 9 regions

Each figure is a concentration: the share of the place's talent in a job family divided by that job family's share of the whole pool - the same yardstick as the cards below. Only job functions are listed: founders, executives, general managers and students are covered in the seniority section. 1.00× is the world average. A country needs at least 300 profiles to appear, and a job function at least 30 people in that country to be ranked. Every country shows three functions: where fewer than three reach 30 people, the list is completed with the country's largest remaining functions, so a figure can sit at or below 1.00× (Qatar, for example, has no strongly concentrated function).

CountryRegionProfilesTop specialisation2nd3rd
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East2,366Data & AI 1.76×Data & analytics 1.67×Sales & BD 1.33×
ArgentinaLatin America2,916Security 2.18×Project delivery 1.57×Design 1.43×
AustraliaOceania4,123Security 1.38×Data & analytics 1.36×Consulting 1.33×
AustriaWestern Europe1,723Project delivery 2.15×Product 1.51×Consulting 1.44×
BelgiumWestern Europe2,353Project delivery 3.02×Consulting 2.06×Operations 1.51×
BrazilLatin America13,777Data & analytics 1.54×Software eng. 1.30×Product 1.08×
CanadaNorth America5,768Research 1.51×Data & AI 1.36×Data & analytics 1.34×
SwitzerlandWestern Europe1,988Research 1.65×Data & AI 1.40×Consulting 1.29×
ChileLatin America2,322Data & analytics 1.33×Finance 1.30×Consulting 1.08×
ChinaAsia11,646Finance 1.70×Research 1.54×Sales & BD 1.51×
ColombiaLatin America3,604Project delivery 1.36×Data & analytics 1.31×Operations 1.17×
CzechiaEastern Europe663Product 1.64×Other eng. 1.13×Software eng. 1.03×
GermanyWestern Europe5,225HR & talent 1.62×Data & AI 1.52×Consulting 1.35×
DenmarkWestern Europe2,184Project delivery 2.07×Consulting 1.77×Operations 1.60×
EgyptNorth Africa3,338Data & AI 1.88×Software eng. 1.80×Data & analytics 1.66×
SpainWestern Europe3,980Data & AI 1.78×Data & analytics 1.60×Project delivery 1.49×
FinlandWestern Europe1,858Operations 1.85×Sales & BD 1.61×Research 1.54×
FranceWestern Europe5,710Consulting 2.15×Data & AI 1.59×Data & analytics 1.52×
United KingdomWestern Europe6,636Data & AI 1.33×Research 1.21×Finance 1.13×
GreeceWestern Europe397Data & analytics 3.30×Data & AI 2.46×Software eng. 1.25×
HungaryEastern Europe647Consulting 1.85×Other eng. 1.23×Data & AI 1.03×
IndonesiaAsia1,090Marketing 2.94×Design 2.55×Product 1.45×
IndiaAsia18,352Software eng. 1.74×HR & talent 1.41×Other eng. 1.22×
IrelandWestern Europe2,887Finance 1.73×Sales & BD 1.39×Operations 1.33×
IsraelMiddle East4,971Software eng. 2.29×Product 1.51×Security 1.28×
ItalyWestern Europe3,199Project delivery 3.15×Consulting 1.72×HR & talent 1.71×
JapanAsia4,642HR & talent 1.85×Finance 1.75×Research 1.71×
KenyaSub-Saharan Africa685Data & analytics 2.24×Other eng. 1.24×Data & AI 1.17×
South KoreaAsia3,285Research 2.57×Sales & BD 1.54×Consulting 1.23×
LuxembourgWestern Europe577Finance 3.86×Consulting 1.87×Marketing 1.44×
MoroccoNorth Africa1,138Data & analytics 2.43×Software eng. 1.97×Data & AI 1.59×
MexicoLatin America5,265Operations 1.84×Project delivery 1.43×Marketing 1.25×
MalaysiaAsia477Data & analytics 1.67×Software eng. 1.18×Data & AI 0.85×
NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa1,019Design 2.73×Product 1.83×Marketing 1.59×
NetherlandsWestern Europe3,150Consulting 1.62×Data & AI 1.35×Operations 1.22×
NorwayWestern Europe914Operations 2.21×Consulting 1.65×Sales & BD 1.57×
PakistanAsia938Marketing 1.97×Software eng. 1.41×Sales & BD 1.40×
PeruLatin America1,412Data & analytics 2.13×Finance 1.20×Product 1.07×
PhilippinesAsia329Data & analytics 1.79×Software eng. 1.49×Data & AI 0.78×
PolandEastern Europe2,266Project delivery 1.77×Product 1.26×Software eng. 1.14×
PortugalWestern Europe2,093Design 1.80×Consulting 1.62×Project delivery 1.59×
RomaniaEastern Europe802Software eng. 2.94×Data & AI 0.96×Data & analytics 0.93×
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East3,511Security 2.94×Finance 2.27×Legal 2.18×
SwedenWestern Europe1,294Data & AI 1.39×Other eng. 1.37×Data & analytics 1.18×
TurkeyMiddle East2,061Data & AI 2.00×Software eng. 1.51×Data & analytics 1.16×
UkraineEastern Europe343Software eng. 2.25×Data & AI 1.29×Data & analytics 1.04×
United StatesNorth America28,182Software eng. 1.35×Research 1.33×Legal 1.22×
South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa2,175Finance 1.52×Data & analytics 1.49×Software eng. 1.23×
QatarMiddle East303Data & analytics 1.01×Data & AI 0.96×Software eng. 0.67×
RegionTop specialisation2nd3rd
North AfricaData & analytics 1.83×Software eng. 1.81×Data & AI 1.79×
Sub-Saharan AfricaData & analytics 1.54×Design 1.31×Operations 1.14×
Western EuropeConsulting 1.47×Project delivery 1.44×Data & AI 1.24×
AsiaHR & talent 1.45×Finance 1.19×Research 1.13×
OceaniaData & analytics 1.40×Security 1.36×Consulting 1.28×
North AmericaResearch 1.36×Software eng. 1.31×Legal 1.24×
Latin AmericaData & analytics 1.34×Project delivery 1.09×Design 1.08×
Middle EastSecurity 1.60×Software eng. 1.33×Data & AI 1.28×
Eastern EuropeProject delivery 1.60×Security 1.45×Software eng. 1.33×

Why 49 countries: the map uses the same rule as the cards below - a country needs at least 300 profiles, and a job function at least 30 people in that country, so that every figure rests on enough people. 51 countries qualify; Hong Kong and Singapore are too small to draw at this scale, so they appear in the cards only. The full dataset covers 160 countries.

Patterns across the map

Europe's delivery belt

Italy, Belgium, Austria and Denmark all run 2-3× on project delivery, and most also over-index on consulting - a band of managed-services economies.

Emerging markets build and create

Nigeria, Indonesia, Turkey and Pakistan lead on founders, design and marketing - the entrepreneurial, creative end.

Small territories corner finance

Hong Kong (4.9×) and Luxembourg (3.9×) have the highest concentration of finance talent in the dataset, with Saudi Arabia (2.3×) next.

What people do - 3 countries where each function beats the world average

Software eng.

software engineer, devops engineer, full-stack developer

  1. Romania2.9×
  2. Israel2.3×
  3. Ukraine2.2×

Data & AI

data scientist, machine learning engineer, AI engineer

  1. Greece2.5×
  2. Turkey2.0×
  3. Egypt1.9×

Data & analytics

data engineer, data analyst, analytics engineer

  1. Greece3.3×
  2. Morocco2.4×
  3. Kenya2.2×

Finance

CFO, quantitative analyst, investment-banking VP

  1. Hong Kong4.9×
  2. Luxembourg3.9×
  3. Saudi Arabia2.3×

Cybersecurity

CISO, cybersecurity engineer, security analyst

  1. Saudi Arabia2.9×
  2. Argentina2.2×
  3. Australia1.4×

Design

product designer, creative director, head of design

  1. Nigeria2.7×
  2. Indonesia2.5×
  3. Portugal1.8×

Marketing

head of marketing, marketing manager, content creator

  1. Indonesia2.9×
  2. Pakistan2.0×
  3. Nigeria1.6×

Product

product manager, head of product, product owner

  1. Nigeria1.8×
  2. Czechia1.6×
  3. Austria1.5×

Consulting

consultant, senior consultant, advisor

  1. France2.1×
  2. Belgium2.1×
  3. Luxembourg1.9×

Project delivery

project manager, program manager, technical program manager

  1. Italy3.1×
  2. Belgium3.0×
  3. Austria2.1×

Research

research assistant, applied scientist, researcher

  1. South Korea2.6×
  2. Japan1.7×
  3. Switzerland1.6×

Operations

head of operations, operations manager, COO

  1. Norway2.2×
  2. Finland1.9×
  3. Mexico1.8×

Sales & BD

business development manager, account executive, sales manager

  1. Finland1.6×
  2. Singapore1.6×
  3. Norway1.6×

HR & talent

CHRO, HR business partner, talent-acquisition specialist

  1. Japan1.9×
  2. Italy1.7×
  3. Germany1.6×

Legal

general counsel, legal counsel, compliance officer

  1. Saudi Arabia2.2×
  2. Japan1.7×
  3. Canada1.3×

Other eng.

founding engineer, enterprise architect, solutions architect

  1. Singapore1.4×
  2. Sweden1.4×
  3. Belgium1.3×

Seniority

Full of bosses, or full of builders

Two places can hold the same talent and feel completely different - one stacked with founders and executives, another humming with hands-on specialists. This is a separate map, drawn from each person's current level, not their job. Worldwide, about 1 in 9 are founders or C-level, and nearly half are hands-on individual contributors.

The seniority ladder, region by region

Data: seniority mix by region (% of each region's professionals)
RegionInternsSpecialists / ICsSeniorsManagersDirectors & headsVPs & partnersC-levelFounders
Western Europe1%44%8%11%15%7%7%7%
Asia1%43%9%12%12%12%5%5%
Latin America0%44%12%13%14%6%7%5%
Eastern Europe0%48%10%11%13%4%7%5%
Oceania1%52%11%8%13%5%6%5%
North America2%52%10%7%7%9%5%8%
Middle East1%54%10%9%9%7%5%6%
Sub-Saharan Africa1%59%7%9%9%2%6%7%
North Africa1%77%8%5%3%1%2%3%

Every rung of the ladder - where each level concentrates

Founders

5.8% of the pool

  1. Bangladesh2.3×
  2. Turkey2.1×
  3. Nigeria1.9×

C-level executives

5.8% of the pool

  1. South Korea2.7×
  2. Norway2.7×
  3. Bangladesh1.9×

VPs & partners

8.1% of the pool

  1. Hong Kong3.8×
  2. Luxembourg3.6×
  3. Japan2.4×

Directors & heads

11.5% of the pool

  1. Norway2.1×
  2. Austria2.0×
  3. Hong Kong1.8×

Managers

10.3% of the pool

  1. Belgium1.9×
  2. Chile1.7×
  3. Italy1.6×

Senior specialists

9.6% of the pool

  1. Sri Lanka2.5×
  2. New Zealand1.7×
  3. Ukraine1.7×

Specialists / ICs

47.6% of the pool

  1. Morocco1.8×
  2. Jordan1.7×
  3. Romania1.6×

Interns & trainees

1.2% of the pool

  1. United States2.3×
  2. Pakistan2.1×
  3. Germany1.9×

Patterns in the ladder

North Africa is all builders

77% of its professionals are hands-on specialists, with the thinnest leadership layer on the map - almost no managers or executives.

Founders cluster in emerging markets - but not only

Bangladesh, Turkey and Nigeria over-index ~2× on founders. Yet North America still holds the largest share of founders of any region (8% of its talent) - a bigger base, just less concentrated.

Finance capitals run on VPs

Hong Kong (3.8×) and Luxembourg (3.6×) are stacked with vice-presidents and partners - the seniority signature of a financial centre.

Asia tilts senior

South Korea leads on C-level, while Hong Kong and Japan carry the deepest VP and partner tiers - established leadership, not early-career talent.

Where the young are

Now, young talent - measured as a share of each region, never a raw count. It clusters heavily in a few places.

North Africa stands out: 39% of its professionals are early-career, over 4× the world average. Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa also skew young; the West and Latin America are the most senior.

Young talent · concentrationWhere young talent concentratesShare of each region that is early-career (1-3 yrs)
  • North Africa39%
  • Asia14%
  • Sub-Saharan Africa12%
  • Middle East11%
  • North America7%
  • Eastern Europe6%
  • Western Europe5%
  • Oceania5%
  • Latin America3%

Dashed line = world average, 8.7%.

They all do the same work

Wherever the young are, they do the same handful of jobs. Software engineering comes first everywhere - from a quarter to over half of each region's early-career talent - followed by data and AI.

The mix barely changes from one region to the next.

Young talent · what they doThe young do the same few jobsEach region's early-career talent, by job family - spot how alike they are
Data: early-career talent by job family (% of each region's early-career talent)
RegionSoftware engineeringData & analyticsData & AIEverything else
North Africa47%19%19%15%
Asia51%12%8%29%
Sub-Saharan Africa36%21%10%33%
Middle East40%17%17%26%
North America47%7%9%37%
Eastern Europe54%10%12%24%
Western Europe25%14%23%38%
Oceania35%18%17%30%
Latin America43%17%12%28%

One shared language

Zoom from families to exact titles and it's starker still: software engineer is the number-one entry title in every region, followed by data analyst, data engineer and data scientist.

Careers begin in one language, and only branch into local specialisms as people climb.

The one constantCareers start in one languageMost common entry-level titles - the same in every region
  1. Software engineer#1 in every region
  2. Data analysttop 6 in every region
  3. Data engineertop 6 in every region
  4. Data scientisttop 6 in every region

In closing

There isn't one map of talent. There are many.

Look long enough and the flat idea of "digital talent" dissolves into something richer. Western Europe advises and consults; Asia leads, manages and hires; and across Africa, Latin America and the Gulf, talent leans into data and into building things from scratch. No country is the centre - each is simply the most itself.

Zoom in and those leanings sharpen into signatures. Finance pools in Hong Kong and Luxembourg. Engineering runs deep in Romania, Israel and Ukraine. And founders gather where you would least expect them - Lagos, Jakarta, Istanbul.

The youngest talent writes the clearest line of all. It gathers most densely in North Africa and Asia, and wherever it lands it speaks the same first language - software, then data - before picking up the accent of its region.

None of it comes from counting heads. It comes from asking a better question of every place on the map: not how many, but what are you for.

Driving employability · Digital Leaders 2026

Table of contents

1.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Stay Ahead with Employability Insights

Subscribe to our newsletter and get exclusive access to the latest data & rankings.

These other studies may also interest you

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt

Widgets

University Map

Visualize the Top 200 institutions shaping the AI & Tech economy, mapped across pipelines and regions.

Explore the map

Insight

Blog

The latest analysis and perspectives on graduate employability and the AI & Tech economy, from the Emerging editorial team.

Visit the blog

Webinars

Event Replays

Catch up on our webinars and panel discussions on the trends shaping AI & Tech talent.

Get notified

October 2026

FOR INSTITUTIONS

Representing a university or business school?

Access strategic insights into your institution’s position within the AI & tech talent economy

Talent pipeline benchmarking

Compare your institution’s representation across AI, technology, entrepreneurship and transformation pathways.

Graduate reach & visibility analysis

Analyze graduate reach, career outcomes and positioning across industries, companies and high-impact roles.

Strategic intelligence & KPIs

Access actionable indicators and insights to strengthen positioning, visibility and long-term impact.